IHSA Participation Ruling

Ron McGraw, Assistant Executive Director of the Illinois High School Association stated, "IHSA By-Law 3.106 would allow any IHSA athletes (including cross country runners) to participate in your road race event occurring this Sunday, August 13th  (unless the school/coach object for any reason). The IHSA CC season may begin for member schools on or following August 9th.  A non-interscholastic event conducted on August 13th would be legal for athletes to participate in. 


3.106 To be eligible for a school team in a given sport, students must cease non-school practice and competition in that sport no later than seven (7) days after the date on which the school team engages in its first practice or tryout in that sport.